Neurologists and Other Neurosciences Staff

Exceptional physicians in the Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin Neurosciences Center include the following neurologic disease specialists: 

ALS

Paul E. Barkhaus, MD
Neurologist

Wendy L. Peltier, MD
Neurologist

Autonomic Disorders

Juan J. Figueroa, MD
Neurologist

Wendy L. Peltier, MD
Neurologist

Brain and Spine Tumors

Endocrinology

Diana Maas, MD
Endocrinologist

Kawaljeet Kaur, MD, MS
Endocrinologist

James Findling, MD, FACP
Endocrinologist

Interventional Neurology

Marc Lazzaro, MD
Interventional Neurologist

John Lynch, MD
Interventional Neurologist

Brian-Fred Fitzsimmons, MD
Interventional Neurologist

Sam Zaidat, MD, MSc
Interventional Neurologist

Neuro-Oncology

Jennifer Connelly, MD
Neuro-oncologist

Neuropsychology

Jennifer Geiger, PhD
Neuropsychologist

David Sabsevitz, PhD
Neuropsychologist

Neurorehabilitation

Oksana Sayko, MD
Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Physician

Neurosurgery – Brain

Wade Mueller, MD
Neurosurgeon

Grant Sinson, MD
Neurosurgeon

Neurosurgery – Spine

Jaime Baisden, MD
Neurosurgeon

Shekar Kurpad, MD, MPH
Neurosurgeon

Dennis Maiman, MD, PhD
Neurosurgeon

Marjorie Wang, MD
Neurosurgeon

Christopher Wolfla, MD
Neurosurgeon

Otolaryngology

David Friedland, MD, PhD
Otolaryngologist (Gamma Knife expertise, acoustic neuromas, glomus tumors)

Steven Harvey, MD 
Otolaryngologist (Acoustic neuromas, glomus tumors)

Todd Loehrl, MD
Otolaryngologist

Pathology

Elizabeth Cochran, MD
Neuropathologist

Psychoncology

Mary Jo Burgoyne, MSN, RN, PMHCNS-BC
Clinical Nurse Specialist

Linda Marker, PMHCNS-BC, APNP

Jennifer Knight, MD
Medical College of Wisconsin

Radiation Oncology

Joseph Bovi, MD
Radiation Oncologist

Christopher Schultz, MD
Radiation Oncologist

Malika Siker, MD
Radiation Oncologist

Radiology

Peter LaViolette, PhD
Radiologist

Robert Prost, PhD
Radiologist

Scott Rand, MD
Radiologist

Kathleen Schmainda, PhD
Radiologist

John Ulmer, MD
Radiologist

Epilepsy

Christopher Anderson, MD
Neurologist

Humberto A. Battistini, MD
Neurologist, EEG/EMG

Julie Bobholz, PhD
Neuropsychologist

Chad Carlson, MD
Neurologist
Co-Director, Epilepsy Program

Wade Mueller, MD
Neurosurgeon

Manoj Raghavan, MD, PhD
Neurologist
Director, Comprehensive Epilepsy Program

Mark D. Rusch, PhD
Psychologist

David S. Sabsevitz, PhD
Neuropsychologist

Sara J. Swanson, PhD
Neuropsychologist

Linda Allen, BSN, RN
Program Coordinator

Dale Davis, R.EEG/EP T., CNIM
Neurophysiology Lab Coordinator

Jennifer Geiger, PhD
Neuropsychologist

Traci Heikkinen, BSN, RN
Program Nurse

LeeAnn Lathrop, MSW
Social Worker

Zhimin Li, PhD
MEG Scientific Program Director

Jean Roccapalumba, CTRS, MBA
Neurophysiology Lab Manager

Michelle Tisch, RN
Program Nurse

Memory Disorders

Piero G. Antuono, MD
Neurologist
Medical Director, Memory Disorders Program

Diane S. Book, MD
Neurologist

Malgorzata B. Franczak, MD
Neurologist

Joseph Goveas, MD
Geropsychiatrist

David Sabsevitz, PhD
Neuropsychologist

Sara J. Swanson, PhD
Board Certified Clinical Neuropsychologist

Sue Moser, MSW
Social Worker

Jan Beyer, BSN, RN
Nurse Manager

Jean Ravanelli-Meyer, BSN, RN
Program Nurse, Research Coordinator

Linda Ripley, BSN, RN
Program Nurse

Jennifer Jones, MS
Research Coordinator

Multiple Sclerosis (MS)

Julie A. Bobholz, PhD
Clinical Neuropsychologist

Gregory J. Harrington, MD
Neurologist

David Sabsevitz, PhD
Neuropsychologist

Sara J. Swanson, PhD
Board Certified Clinical Neuropsychologist

Neuromuscular Disorders

Paul E. Barkhaus, MD
Neurologist

Juan J. Figueroa, MD
Neurologist

Wendy L. Peltier, MD
Neurologist

Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus Program

Piero G. Antuono, MD
Neurologist

Malgorzata B. Franczak, MD
Neurologist

Wade Mueller, MD
Neurosurgeon

David Sabsevitz, PhD
Neuropsychologist

Sara J. Swanson, PhD
Neuropsychologist

John Ulmer, MD
Radiologist

Jennifer Jones, MS
Research Coordinator

Cheryl Vorwald, PT
Physical Therapist (Neurorehabilitation)

Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders

Karen Blindauer, MD
Movement Disorders Neurologist

Julie Bobholz, PhD
Neuropsychologist

Sheila Eichenseer, MD 
Movement Disorders Neurologist

Bradley Hiner, MD
Movement Disorders Neurologist

John McGuire, MD
Physiatrist

Peter Pahapill, MD
Neurosurgeon
Director, Functional Neurosurgery

Mark Rusch, PhD
Rehabilitation Psychologist

Mark Wright, MD
Neuropsychiatrist
Movement Disorders and Parkinson's Specialist

Pituitary Disorders

Endocrinology

James Findling, MD
Endocrinologist

Kawaljeet Kaur, MD
Endocrinologist

Diana Maas, MD
Endocrinologist

Endocrine Surgery

Douglas B. Evans, MD
Surgeon
Chairman, Department of Surgery

Tracy Wang, MD
Radiation Oncologist

Tina W.F. Yen, MD
Surgeon

Neurosurgery

Grant Sinson, MD
Neurosurgeon

Otolaryngology

Todd Loehrl, MD
Otolaryngologist
Chief, Division of Rhinology and Sinus Surgery

Radiation Oncology

Joseph Bovi, MD
Radiation Oncologist

Christopher Schultz, MD, FACR
Radiation Oncologist

Pituitary Clinic Nurse

Michelle Tisch, RN

Spasticity Management Program Physiatrists

John McGuire, MD
Spasticity Management Specialist

Nicolas Ketchum, MD
Spasticity Management Specialist

Merle Orr, MD
Spasticity Management Specialist

Guennady Tchekanov, MD
Spasticity Management Specialist

Nurse Practitioners

Mary Elizabeth Nelson, DNP, APNP
Mary Voegeli, APNP, CCRN
Nicole Rosin, APNP, CCRN

SpineCare and Spinal Cord Injury

Jamie L. Baisden, MD
Neurosurgeon

Diane W. Braza, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physician
Chair, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

David K. deDianous, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physician
Medical Director, SpineCare Program

Shekar Kurpad, MD, PhD
Neurosurgeon
Clinical Director, SpineCare

Timothy N. Lynch, PhD
Psychologist

Dennis J. Maiman, MD, PhD
Neurosurgeon
Chair, Neurosurgery

P. Andrew Nelson, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physician

Merle Orr, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Boyd M. Peterson, DC
Chiropractor

Raj D. Rao, MD
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Clinical Director, SpineCare - Menomonee Falls

Carley Sauter, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physician

John Skantz, MD
Neurologist

Marjorie C. Wang, MD, MPH
Neurosurgeon

William Waring III, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Gregory L. Whitcomb, DC
Chiropractor

Christopher Wolfla, MD
Neurosurgeon

Mary Beth Ponzo, PT, DPT, MS
Program Manager, Rehabilitation Services

Kristopher A. Keene, MPAS, PA-C
Physician Assistant

Stroke and Neurovascular

Jeffrey R. Binder, MD
Neurologist

Diane S. Book, MD
Neurologist
Medical Director, Stroke Program

Brian-Fred M. Fitzsimmons, MD
Neurologist/Neuro-interventionalist

Ann K. Helms, MD
Neurologist

Marc A. Lazzaro, MD
Neurologist/Neuro-interventionalist

John R. Lynch, MD
Neurologist/Neuro-intensivist
Medical Director, Neurointensive Care Unit

John R. McGuire, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physician
Medical Director, Stroke Rehabilitation

Glen A. Pollock, MD
Neurosurgeon
Director of Vascular Neurosurgery

Oksana Sayko, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physician

Grant P. Sinson, MD
Neurosurgeon

Guennady V. Tchekanov, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physician

Daniel J. Worman, MD
Emergency Medicine Physician

Sam Zaidat, MD
Neurologist/Neuro-interventionalist/Neuro-intensivist; Cheif, Neurointerventional Division
Medical Director, Vascular and Interventional Neurology

Anne C. Hansen, MS
Program Coordinator, Stroke Program

Appointments

For neurosciences:

  • 414-805-3666
Request AppointmentView Treatment Team

Locations

Neurosciences Center, Froedtert Hospital 9200 W. Wisconsin Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53226

All Neurology Locations